Grade School State

Please Note: High Altitude Wrestling Club (Chad Tunink) hopes to have had an impact on each club wrestler’s career but, in no way wish to take full credit for their accomplishments. Our club wrestlers also attend local clubs and high schools and have great coaches helping them. High Altitude Wrestling has a medal count to showcase the accomplishments of our wrestling club members! We are very proud of you and your success!

 

IOWA GRADE SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT:

Team Placings:

  • State Champions (2009)
  • *No longer compete for team points*

Brayden Broderick:

  • State Champion (2017-2018)
  • 6th Place (2015)
  • 7th Place (2014)
  • 4th Place (2013)

Owen Helgeson

  • State Champion (2017-2018)
  • 2nd Place (2014)
  • 7th Place (2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012-2013)

Jacob Helgeson:

  • State Champion (2017-2018)
  • State Champion (2014)
  • State Champion (2013)

Christopher Krueger:

  • State Champion (2017-2018)

Keagen Riley:

  • State Champion (2017-2018)

Koufax Christensen:

  • 2nd Place (2017-2018)
  • 3rd Place (2013)

Carew Christensen:

  • 2nd Place (2017-2018)

Jacob Alexander:

  • 3rd Place (2017-2018)
  • 8th Place (2014)
  • 6th Place (2013)

Degan Miller:

  • 3rd Place (2017-2018)

Landon Renze:

  • 3rd Place (2017-2018)

Landyn Scherer:

  • 4th Place (2017-2018)

Ryder Swim:

  • 4th Place (2017-2018)

Carter Corn:

  • 5th Place (2017-2018)

Grayson Sutter:

  • 5th Place (2017-2018)

Christian Ahrens:

  • 6th Place (2017-2018)
  • 4th Place (2017)

Grant Miller:

  • 6th Place (2017-2018)

Ian Kohnen:

  • 8th Place (2017-2018)

Lucas Runyon:

  • 8th Place (2017-2018)

Hayden Stout:

  • 8th Place (2017-2018)

Cade Bennethum:

  • State Champion (2017)

Logan Menken:

  • 3rd Place (2017)

Cael Wiener:

  • 3rd Place (2017)

Alexander Baker:

  • 5th Place (2017)

Maximus Brady:

  • 6th Place (2017)

Austin Cupples:

  • 6th Place (2017)

Caleb Rathjen:

  • State Champion (2015)
  • State Champion (2014) *5th & 6th Division
  • State Champion (2014) *7th & 8th Division
  • State Champion (2012-2013)

Carter Cahill:

  • State Champion (2015)

Carter Freeman:

  • State Champion (2015)

Tate Freeman:

  • State Runner Up (2015)

Ethan Vetterick:

  • 3rd Place (2015)
  • 4th Place (2013)
  • 8th Place (2012-2013)

Drew Venteicher:

  • 4th Place (2015)
  • 2nd Place (2013)
  • 4th Place (2012-2013)
  • State Champion (2012)
  • 5th Place (2011)
  • State Champion (2010)

Ben Bryant:

  • 5th Place (2015)

Bryce Murray:

  • 5th Place (2015)

Wesley Anderson:

  • 6th Place (2015)
  • 7th Place (2014)

Austin Evans:

  • 6th Place (2015)

Thurman Christensen:

  • 7th Place (2015)
  • 7th Place (2012-2013)

Caden Nunez:

  • 8th Place (2015)

Caleb Helgeson:

  • State Champion (2014)
  • 3rd Place (2013)
  • 4th Place (2012-2013)

Garrett Morris:

  • 2nd Place (2014)
  • 4th Place (2011)

Taitn Gray:

  • 2nd Place (2014)

Zachary Petsche:

  • 4th Place (2014)

Carter Schmidt:

  • 6th Place (2014)
  • 5th Place (2012-2013)

Caden Schmidt:

  • 6th Place (2014)
  • 5th Place (2013)
  • 3rd Place (2012-2013)
  • 6th Place (2012)

Kaleb Bauer:

  • 7th Place (2014)

Alexander Baker:

  • 7th Place (2014)

Bain Broderick:

  • 8th Place (2014)

Logan Schumacher:

  • State Champion (2013)
  • 5th Place (2012-2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012)
  • 8th Place (2011)

Joel Shapiro:

  • State Champion (2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012)
  • 2nd Place (2009)
  • 4th Place (2008)

Derek Venteicher:

  • 2nd Place (2013)
  • 6th Place (2012-2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012)
  • 4th Place (2010)

Jack West:

  • 2nd Place (2013)
  • 6th Place (2012-2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012)
  • 8th Place (2011)
  • 2nd Place (2010)
  • 4th Place (2009)

Luke Roland

  • 2nd Place (2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012-2013)

Jackson Weuve:

  • 2nd Place (2013)

Mitchel Swank:

  • 3rd Place (2013)
  • 5th Place (2012)

Zach Halverson:

  • 3rd Place (2013)

Teagan Lindquist:

  • 3rd Place (2013)

Gunnar Grunsted:

  • 4th Place (2013)

Josh Tibbits:

  • 4th Place (2013)

Tj Dierking:

  • 5th Place (2013)
  • 7th Place (2012-2013)
  • 3rd Place (2012)
  • 5th Place (2010)

Payton Price:

  • 5th Place (2013)

Zach Umble:

  • 6th Place (2013)
  • 7th Place (2012)
  • 7th Place (2010)

Dax Dvorak:

  • 6th Place (2013)

Sanden Cheers:

  • 6th Place (2013)

Tyler Halverson:

  • 7th Place (2013)

Josh Barretta:

  • 8th Place (2013)
  • 4th Place (2012-2013)
  • 4th Place (2012)
  • 7th Place (2010)

Kobey Pritchard:

  • 8th Place (2013)

Alanah Vetterick:

  • 8th Place (2013)

Kyler Jondle:

  • 8th Place (2013)

Lance Runyon:

  • State Champion (2012-2013)
  • 3rd Place (2012)
  • State Champion (2011)
  • 4th Place (2010)
  • 5th Place (2009)

Kalob Runyon:

  • State Champion (2012-2013)
  • 3rd Place (2011)
  • 3rd Place (2010)

Reese Moore:

  • State Champion (2012-2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012)

Cael Kline:

  • State Champion (2012-2013)

Ayden Kingery:

  • 2nd Place (2012-2013)
  • 2nd Place (2012)

Kaleb Olejniczak:

  • 2nd Place (2012-2013)
  • 3rd Place (2011)
  • 7th Place (2009)

Cole Moore

  • 2nd Place (2012-2013)

Jake Watters:

  • 3rd Place (2012-2013)
  • 8th Place (2011)
  • 7th Place (2010)

Dylan Lane:

  • 3rd Place (2012-2013)
  • 3rd Place (2012)
  • 8th Place (2010)

Carter Martinson:

  • 5th Place (2012-2013)
  • State Champion (2012)

Brady Fritz:

  • 5th Place (2012-2013)

Zach Thompson:

  • 6th Place (2012-2013)
  • 8th Place (2012)
  • 8th Place (2011)

Logan Hall:

  • 6th Place (2012-2013)

Tyler Hirl

  • 6th Place (2012-2013)

Christian Ahrens:

  • 7th Place (2012-2013)

Ben Cuppy:

  • 8th Place (2012-2013)

Brady Kyner:

  • 8th Place (2012-2013)

Carson Martinson:

  • State Champion (2012)

Hunter England:

  • 2nd Place (2012)

Landon Turner:

  • 2nd Place (2012)

Slade Sifuentes:

  • 3rd  Place (2012)

Logan Buck:

  • 4th Place (2012)

Jacob Chapman:

  • 6th Place (2012)

Zane Buck:

  • 6th Place (2012)

Zac Stork:

  • 7th Place (2012)

Alex Hall:

  • 8th Place (2012)

Chase Shiltz:

  • State Champions (2011)
  • State Champion (2010)
  • State Champion (2009)
  • State Champion (2008)

Spencer Hutchinson:

  • 7th Place (2011)
  • State Champion (2010)
  • State Runner Up (2009)
  • 4th Place (2007)

Cash Wilcke:

  • State Champion (2011)
  • 3rd Place (2010)
  • State Champion (2009)
  • 3rd Place (2008)

Zane Mulder:

  • 6th Place (2011)
  • 5th Place (2010)
  • State Champion (2009)

Gable Verschoor:

  • 4th Place (2011)
  • 6th Place (2010)
  • State Runner Up (2009)

Brayden Curry:

  • State Champion (2011)
  • 3rd Place (2010)

Nate Curry:

  • 5th Place (2011)
  • 4th Place (2010)

Jacob Hoch:

  • 5th Place (2011)
  • 6th Place (2010)

Beau Klingensmith:

  • 2nd Place (2011)
  • 4th Place (2010)

Luke Klingensmith:

  • 2nd Place (2011)

Nick Oldham:

  • State Champion (2011)

Andrew Else:

  • 3rd Place (2011)

Jack Gaukel:

  • 3rd Place (2011)

Brandon Davenport:

  • 4th Place (2011)

Jack Koethe:

  • 4th Place (2011)

Rhyker Sims:

  • 5th Place (2011)

Zach Oldham:

  • 6th Place (2011)

Jake Hunerdosse:

  • 7th Place (2011)

Dalton Kies:

  • 8th Place (2011)

Ayden Kovaleski:

  • 8th Place (2011)

Braden Graff:

  • State Champion (2010)

Max Tracy:

  • State Runner Up (2010)
  • State Champion (2009)

Blake Gjerde:

  • 3rd Place (2010)
  • 4th Place (2009)

Colby McIntire:

  • 7th Place (2010)
  • 6th Place (2009)

Bryce Leshen:

  • 4th Place (2010)
  • 5th Place (2008)

Logan Neils:

  • State Champion (2010)

Noah Greenfield:

  • 3rd Place (2010)
  • State Runner Up (2008)

Seth Stetzel:

  • 3rd Place (2010)
  • 4th Place (2008)

Dusten Reed:

  • 5th Place (2010)
  • State Runner Up (2009)

Carter Isley:

  • State Champion (2010)

Brett Leshen:

  • 3rd Place (2010)

Deric Fitzgerald:

  • 3rd Place (2010)

Eric Faught:

  • 3rd Place (2010)

Shadow Leshen:

  • 3rd Place (2010)

Casey Faulkenberry:

  • 4th Place (2010)

Gabe Reupke:

  • 5th Place (2010)

Jeremiah Colon:

  • 5th Place (2010)

RJ Roberts:

  • 6th Place (2010)

Joe Hollinrake:

  • 6th Place (2010)

Ty Gibson:

  • 7th Place (2010)

Easton Graff:

  • 7th Place (2010)

Ryan Faught:

  • 7th Place (2010)

Bryce Halton:

  • 7th Place (2010)

Tanner Pouch:

  • 8th Place (2010)

Justin Allaway:

  • 8th Place (2010)

Zach Skopec:

  • State Champion (2009)
  • State Champion (2008)

Luke Norland:

  • State Champion (2009)
  • 3rd Place (2008)

Jake Marlin:

  • State Runner Up (2009)
  • State Champion (2007)

Trey Busick:

  • State Runner Up (2009)

Matt Schmitt:

  • 3rd Place (2009)

Mark Norland:

  • 3rd Place (2009)
  • 5th Place (2008)

Gauge Perrien:

  • 3rd Place (2009)
  • State Runner Up (2008)

Ashton Jones:

  • 3rd Place (2009)

RJ Kimrey:

  • 5th Place (2009)
  • 4th Place (2007)

Jordan Challen:

  • 6th Place (2009)

Jake Challen:

  • 5th Place (2009)

Nick Schany:

  • 6th Place (2009)

Nic Wilhelmi:

  • 6th Place (2009)

Rowdy Yates:

  • 7th Place (2009)

Adam Skopec:

  • 8th Place (2009)
  • 3rd Place (2008)

Kyle Biscoglia:

  • State Champion (2008)

Sam Cook:

  • State Champion (2008)

Isaac Lundgren:

  • State Champion (2008)

Cody Morris:

  • State Runner Up (2008)

Joe McGinnis:

  • 3rd Place (2008)

Brayton Taylor:

  • 3rd Place (2008)

Kane Seeley:

  • 3rd Place (2008)

Robert Walker:

  • 4th Place (2008)

Brent Stickrod:

  • 5th Place (2008)

Jared Hensley:

  • 5th Place (2008)

Sterling Brunk:

  • 6th Place (2008)

Chase Thurness:

  • 7th Place (2008)

Kory Schmelzer:

  • 8th Place (2008)

Landon BeLieu:

  • State Runner Up (2008)
  • State Champion (2007)

Ryan Krugler:

  • 5th Place (2008)
  • State Runner Up (2007)

Matt Victor:

  • State Runner Up (2008)
  • State Runner Up (2007)

Casey Crawford:

  • 4th Place (2007)

Pryce Creighton:

  • 4th Place (2007)

Zach Johnston:

  • 6th Place (2007)